Privacy Policy

Vipe Sportswear BV and Vipe Activewear LLC (“VIPE”, “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of the users, visitors, customers and subscribers with regards to the thevipe.com website (the "Website") and any affiliated websites and entities. By accessing or using this website, applications or other VIPE product, internet presence or service on any computer, mobile phone, tablet, console or other device (collectively, "Device"), you consent to our Privacy Policy. VIPE may modify this Privacy Policy at any time effective upon its posting. Your continued use of our products and services constitutes your acceptance to this Privacy Policy and any updates. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and is subject to, the Terms of Use.

The servers that make the website available and store the information that is collected on or through the website may be located in the United States of America ("USA") or The Netherlands (Europe). If you are located outside the USA, please note that the information you provide will be transferred to the USA. The laws of the USA may not provide the same level of legal data protection as the country from which you access the website. By using the website and submitting personal information to us, you consent to and authorize such transfers and the use and processing by us of information as described in this Privacy Policy. 

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "Personal Information" is personally identifiable information about an individual person including, but not limited to, a person's name, physical address, e-mail address, and telephone number, as more particularly described under applicable U.S. privacy laws and Europe privacy law.

 

Collected Information

What Information You Give VIPE We collect information you give us or permit us to access. Information may include, but is not limited to, your name, image, birth date, email and physical address, telephone number, gender, contact lists, social media information and profile, location (GPS) information, activity and performance information, and when necessary, credit card information.  

What Information VIPE Collects From You We may automatically collect information regarding your interaction with, and use of our products, services and any affiliated websites and entities. Information we may collect includes, but is not limited to, your telephone number, Device identifier and hardware information, IP address, browser type and language, cookie information, system type, whether you have enabling software to access certain features, access times, referring website URLs, information about your purchases and other information about your interactions with us.

What We Collect From other VIPE Interactions, Affiliates, Associated Entities and Third Parties We may combine information you give us with other information from VIPE sources, transactions and communications. This may include, but is not limited to, information from VIPE Wholesale stores, trunk shows, direct mail, catalogs, events, products and applications, or other interactions.  We may also combine that information with data that is publicly available and data from third parties. We also collect information about gift recipients provided by the giver.

Use of Cookies Cookies are alphanumeric (letter and numeric) identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and provide features that help your user experience. The “Help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to manage cookies or disable them altogether. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of features on thevipe.com and we recommend that you leave them turned on. 

Children's Privacy This website is a general audience website and is not directed for use by children. We do not intend to collect personal information from anyone who is under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13 you should not provide any personal information to us and you should use this website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Use of Information We may use your personal information to provide the products and services that you have ordered or requested, to process and ship orders, and to provide customer service. Your information also may be used to contact you about sales, new products, special offers, new site features and to enhance your VIPE experience, unless you have opted not to receive promotional communications. Your information may also be utilized to analyze user behavior and trends. For marketing and promotional purposes, your information may be used to communicate regarding contest, surveys, events, and to display relevant marketing to you. The information we collect may be combined with information obtained from companies affiliated with VIPE and from other companies. Aggregating data allows us to update and correct the information contained in our database and to provide you with product recommendations and special offers.

 

Information Sharing Vipe And Affiliated Parties

Information retrieved on thevipe.com may be relayed to Vipe Sportswear BV or Vipe Activewear LLC, companies and affiliates, in or outside of the U.S.  

Service Providers We may transfer your information to VIPE service providers to conduct our business. For example, they may handle credit card processing, shipping, data management, email distribution, market research, information analysis, and promotions management. We may also share your information to administer features.

By Law or to Protect Rights We may disclose information upon governmental request, in response to a court order, when required by law, to enforce our policies, or to protect our or others' rights, property or safety. We may share information to prevent illegal uses of VIPE products and services or violations of the terms of use or to defend ourselves against third-party claims. We may also share information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigation.

Business Transfers Your information may be transferred to a third party as a part of our business assets in a sale of a part or all of VIPE.  If this should happen, notice will be provided by posting to the website or other form of communication.

 

Public Sharing Default Sharing

When you join or use certain services, you agree to publicly share a basic amount of information, which may include your username, city location, and profile picture.  

Sharing You Choose You may choose to share certain information. In order to participate in certain features, you may have to adjust your privacy settings and share more information. You may also choose to share your activity on other platforms, such as but not limited to Facebook and Twitter. Please read the privacy policies of those platforms, because your VIPE activity that is published on those platforms will no longer be governed by VIPE's privacy policy.

VIPE Sharing Information that is publicly shared may be used by VIPE for promotional purposes.

Protecting Information – Security Measures We use a variety of security measures, including encryption and authentication tools, to help protect your information. We use secure servers when you place orders. All credit card information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted within our databases.

No Guarantee Like other companies, VIPE cannot guarantee 100% the security or confidentiality of the information you provide to us.
Communication/Unsubscribe/Opt-Out Regardless of the settings you select, VIPE may send you service-related communications.  To unsubscribe and stop receiving messages, please change your settings or follow the instructions in the email, text message, notification or other message type.  If you have unsubscribed from any VIPE communications, due to production schedules, you may receive communications already in production.

International Users Our digital operations are conducted, in whole or in part, in the United States. Regardless of your location, you consent to have your personal data transferred, processed and stored in the United States, and allow VIPE to use and collect your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Terms of Use Your use of our products and services, and any disputes arising from them, is subject to this Privacy Policy.

For questions or concerns, please email VIPE Consumer Services/Privacy at privacy@thevipe.com or write to us at the following address:

Vipe Sportswear BV and Vipe Activewear LLC
dba VIPE
Attn: Director of Mail Order Services
 Zijdelaan 20, 2594 EV The Hague, The Netherlands

This privacy policy sets out how Vipe activewear LLC uses and protects any information that you give Vipe activewear LLC when you use this website. Vipe activewear LLC is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Vipe activewear LLC may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

What We Collect

We may collect the following information:

name

contact information including email address

demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

 

What We Do With The Information We Gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at customerservice@thevipe.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to zijdelaan 12 PO BOX 13987 The Hague.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.